Contest Overview Data

2022 Essex Gen Combined Master

Unofficial

2022-11-08 22:45:51


Governor and Lieutenant Governor (Vote for 1)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 203
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 50

Kathy C. Hochul and Antonio Delgado (DEM, WFP) 6,836 44.80%
DEM 6,345 41.58%
WFP 491 3.22%
Lee Zeldin and Alison Esposito (REP, CON) 8,401 55.06%
REP 7,762 50.87%
CON 639 4.19%
Write-in 22 0.14%

Total 15,259 100.00%

Comptroller (Vote for 1)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 639
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 15

Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WFP) 7,772 52.43%
DEM 7,015 47.33%
WFP 757 5.11%
Paul Rodriguez (REP, CON) 7,051 47.57%
REP 6,521 43.99%
CON 530 3.58%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 14,823 100.00%

Attorney General (Vote for 1)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 607
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 10

Letitia A. James (DEM, WFP) 7,124 47.95%
DEM 6,559 44.14%
WFP 565 3.80%
Michael Henry (REP, CON) 7,734 52.05%
REP 7,138 48.04%
CON 596 4.01%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 14,858 100.00%

United States Senator (Vote for 1)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 515
Overvotes: 4
Double Votes: 15

Charles E. Schumer (DEM, WFP) 7,339 49.10%
DEM 6,749 45.16%
WFP 590 3.95%
Joe Pinion (REP, CON) 7,526 50.35%
REP 6,948 46.49%
CON 578 3.87%
Diane Sare (LI) 77 0.52%
Write-in 4 0.03%

Total 14,946 100.00%

State Supreme Court Justice 4th Judicial District (Vote for 3)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 5,598
Overvotes: 42
Double Votes: 57

Teneka Frost (DEM) 5,829 14.30%
Allison M. McGahay (REP, CON) 8,477 20.80%
REP 7,684 18.85%
CON 793 1.95%
Robert J. Muller (DEM, CON) 6,967 17.09%
DEM 6,265 15.37%
CON 702 1.72%
Richard A. Kupferman (REP) 6,646 16.31%
Vincent W. Versaci (DEM, CON) 6,373 15.64%
DEM 5,782 14.19%
CON 591 1.45%
Chris Obstarczyk (REP) 6,461 15.85%
Write-in 2 0.00%

Total 40,755 100.00%

Representative in Congress 21st District (Vote for 1)

CD 21: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 158
Overvotes: 5
Double Votes: 40

Matt Castelli (DEM, MOD) 7,761 50.72%
DEM 7,516 49.12%
MOD 245 1.60%
Elise M. Stefanik (REP, CON) 7,539 49.27%
REP 7,045 46.04%
CON 494 3.23%
Write-in 2 0.01%

Total 15,302 100.00%

State Senator 45th District (Vote for 1)

SD 45: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 508
Overvotes: 6
Double Votes: 2

Jean A. Lapper (DEM) 6,280 42.00%
Daniel G. Stec (REP, CON) 8,670 57.99%
REP 7,993 53.46%
CON 677 4.53%
Write-in 1 0.01%

Total 14,951 100.00%

Member of Assembly 114th District (Vote for 1)

AD 114: EDs reported: 29 of 29 100.00%
Ballots: 9,539
Undervotes: 2,793
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 2

Matthew J. Simpson (REP, CON) 6,723 99.66%
REP 6,075 90.05%
CON 648 9.61%
Write-in 23 0.34%

Total 6,746 100.00%

Member of Assembly 115th District (Vote for 1)

AD 115: EDs reported: 13 of 13 100.00%
Ballots: 5,926
Undervotes: 215
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 3

D. Billy Jones (DEM, BN) 3,805 66.65%
DEM 3,719 65.14%
BN 86 1.51%
Stephen H. Chilton, III (REP, CON) 1,902 33.32%
REP 1,733 30.36%
CON 169 2.96%
Write-in 2 0.04%

Total 5,709 100.00%

County Treasurer (Vote for 1)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 5,352
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Michael G. Diskin (REP) 10,072 99.60%
Write-in 40 0.40%

Total 10,112 100.00%

Sheriff (Vote for 1)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 5,160
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 14

David Reynolds (REP, INT) 10,245 99.43%
REP 9,887 95.95%
INT 358 3.47%
Write-in 59 0.57%

Total 10,304 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Chesterfield: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,014
Undervotes: 26
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 9

Andrew J. Russell (DEM, CIT) 423 42.86%
DEM 415 42.05%
CIT 8 0.81%
Gary B. Friedrich (REP, JUS) 564 57.14%
REP 554 56.13%
JUS 10 1.01%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 987 100.00%

Town Council Member (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Essex: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 345
Undervotes: 93
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 2

Anne Brown (DEM, EFP) 147 58.57%
DEM 130 51.79%
EFP 17 6.77%
Write-in 104 41.43%

Total 251 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Keene: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 659
Undervotes: 343
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Reginald J. Whitney, Jr. (WOR) 308 97.78%
Write-in 7 2.22%

Total 315 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Lewis: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 507
Undervotes: 126
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

J. Tyler Glanda (REP) 380 99.74%
Write-in 1 0.26%

Total 381 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Minerva: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 362
Undervotes: 127
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Daniel L. Palmer (REP) 231 98.30%
Write-in 4 1.70%

Total 235 100.00%

Assessor (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Moriah: EDs reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,513
Undervotes: 350
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Joel Zelinsky (REP) 1,157 99.48%
Write-in 6 0.52%

Total 1,163 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of North Elba: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,924
Undervotes: 1,118
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Alec Friedmann (DEM) 1,794 99.34%
Write-in 12 0.66%

Total 1,806 100.00%

Assessor (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of North Hudson: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 153
Undervotes: 58
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Anthony J. Talarico (REP) 90 94.74%
Write-in 5 5.26%

Total 95 100.00%

Assessor (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Schroon: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 981
Undervotes: 978
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 3 100.00%

Total 3 100.00%

Town Council Member (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Ticonderoga: EDs reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,640
Undervotes: 367
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Clifton T. Tom Thatcher (REP) 1,269 99.69%
Write-in 4 0.31%

Total 1,273 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Westport: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 692
Undervotes: 225
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Donald J. Markwica (REP) 466 99.79%
Write-in 1 0.21%

Total 467 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Willsboro: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 841
Undervotes: 257
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Jessie Morgan (REP) 583 99.83%
Write-in 1 0.17%

Total 584 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Wilmington: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 608
Undervotes: 552
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 56 100.00%

Total 56 100.00%

Proposal number one, a proposition (Vote for 1)

Essex: EDs reported: 42 of 42 100.00%
Ballots: 15,465
Undervotes: 1,555
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 8,408 60.45%
No 5,501 39.55%

Total 13,909 100.00%

Proposal two, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of Essex: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 345
Undervotes: 28
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 272 85.80%
No 45 14.20%

Total 317 100.00%

Proposal two, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of Jay: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,106
Undervotes: 78
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 481 46.84%
No 546 53.16%

Total 1,027 100.00%

Proposal two, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of Wilmington: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 608
Undervotes: 28
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 273 47.15%
No 306 52.85%

Total 579 100.00%

Proposal two, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of North Elba: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,924
Undervotes: 214
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Yes 1,312 48.45%
No 1,396 51.55%

Total 2,708 100.00%

Proposal three, town proposition two (Vote for 1)

Town of North Elba: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,924
Undervotes: 235
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 0

Yes 1,452 54.06%
No 1,234 45.94%

Total 2,686 100.00%